AMVCA announces nominations for 2023 awards

Date:

AMVCA announces nominations for 2023 awards [Full List]

 

 

The prestigious awards, dedicated to celebrate outstanding performances in entertainment, is in its 9th edition.

 

The highly anticipated Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards (AMVCA) awards nominations list has been released ahead of the 9th edition of the prestigious event.

The awards organisers, MultiChoice, rolled out the list of nominations into various categories on the evening of Sunday, April 16, 2023.

 

The annual event, which by tradition recognise outstanding performances in television, film, and entertainment, has added digital content creation throughout Nollywood and the entire African content to the line up.

 

 

Some categories are open for the public to vote their preferred nominees, while others will be decided by a panel of judges to be set up by the organisers.

 

This year’s ceremony will be held in Lagos, Nigeria on 20 May.

 

Full List of Nominees

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) – Public Voting

 

Adokiye Horsfall (Romeo WJ) – Inside Life

Charles Etubiebi – Just Friends

Charles Inojie – City Hustler

Chinedu Ikedieze – Aki and PawPaw

Kunle Idowu – Unintentional

Nedu Ani (Nedu Wazobia) – Inside Life

Nkem Owoh – Battle On Buka Street

Nosa Afolabi – The Razz Guy

Samuel Perry (Broda Shaggi) – Inside Life

Samuel Perry (Broda Shaggi) – Survivors

 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA (MOVIE/TV SERIES) – Public Voting

 

Blossom Chukwujekwu – The Trade

Chidi Mokeme – Shanty Town

Chimezie Imo – Choke

Daniel Etim-Effiong – Kofa

Femi Adebayo – King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

NKakalukanyi Patriq – Tembele

O.C. Ukeje – Black Mail

Richard Mofe Damijo – Four Four Forty Four

Tobi Bakre – Brotherhood

Tope Tedela – All The Colours Of The World Are Between Black and White

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY- (MOVIE/TV SERIES) – Public Voting

 

Albert Oluwatoyin – Visa On Arrival

Bimbo Ademoye – Selina

Funke Akindele – Battle On Buka Street

Grace Wacuka – Married to Work

Mercy Johnson – Battle On Buka Street

Mercy Johnson Onogie – Passport

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA -(MOVIE/TV SERIES)- Public Voting

 

Bimbo Ademoye – Anikulapo

Enado Odigie – Flawsome

Immaculata Oko Kasum – Ile Owo

Ini Dima-Okojie – Flawsome

Ini Edo – Shanty Town

Nimo Loveline – The Planters Plantation

Nse Ikpe-Etim – Shanty Town

Osas Ighodaro – Man of God

Queen Nwokoye – Strained

Scarlet Gomez – Wura

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) – Public Voting

 

Abdisattar Ahmed – Gacal

Bucci Franklin – The Razz Guy

James Webbo – County 49

Jeffroberts Walusimbi – Bedroom Chains

O.C. Ukeje – Brotherhood

Taiwo Hassan – Anikulapo

Yinka Quadri – Anikulapo

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – (MOVIE/TV SERIES) – Public Voting

 

Dorcas Shola Fapson – Man of God

Efe Irele – Four Four Forty Four

Gina Castel – Kofa

Ivie Okujaye – On Your Own

Sola Sobowale – Anikulapo

Teniola Aladese – Love in a Pandemic

Toni Tones – Brotherhood

 

BEST SHORT FILM – Public Voting

 

Adeoye Adetunji – Pa Aromire

Gbenga Salu – Convictus

Nkem Nwaturuocha – The Song Maiden

Teniola Zara King – Teju’s Tale

Usama Mukwaya, Loukman Ali – Sixteen Rounds

Uzoamaka Aniunoh – Love Language

Victor Onwudiwe, Goodnews Erico Isika – Away

 

BEST ONLINE SOCIAL CONTENT CREATOR – Public Voting

 

Abiola – VIP Bathroom

Adeaga Bukunmi – Fake Alert with Mercy Johnson

Bimbo Ademoye – Iya Barakat Teropi Secxxion

Edem Victor – The Activist

Elozonam , Kie Kie – Back From The Future

Isbae U – My Sweet Mother In-law

Kenzy Udosen – Quick Pronunciations

Oluwadolarz and Abayomi Alvin – Soldiers at War (Compilation)

Steve Chuks – Husbandโ€™s Side Chick

Tee Kuro – Nollywood Epic Love Story Parody (The Finale)

 

BEST ORIGINAL TELENOVELA – Public Voting

 

Covenant

Dede

Huba

Itura

Mahinga

Maida

Mpali

Prestige

Salem

 

BEST UNSCRIPTED ORIGINAL – Public Voting

 

Come Play Naija

 

Judging Matters

 

Kan-See-Me

 

King Bugar

 

Off Air with Gbemi & Tools

 

Rock that Aisle Again

 

Sakofa

 

BEST ORIGINAL COMEDY SERIES – Public Voting

 

Co-Habits

 

Flatmates

 

Mussulando

 

My Siblings and I

 

Njoro Wa Uba

 

Popi

 

RSM

 

The Johnsons

 

The Return of Original Comedy

 

Uncle Limbani

 

BEST ORIGINAL DRAMA SERIES – Public Voting

 

A Infiltrada

 

Accra Medics

 

Dirty Laundry

 

Junior Drama Club

 

Njila

 

Pazia

 

Pete

 

Ricordi

 

The Rishantes

 

To Have and To Hold

 

Unmarried

 

BEST ART DIRECTOR – (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

Olalekan Isiaka – Shanty Town

 

Olatunji Afolayan – Battle On Buka Street

 

Olugbenga Ogunshina and Joy Kadiri – Brotherhood

 

Pat Nebo & Temple Chima Adighije – Crime & Justice

 

Toka Mcbaror – Almajiri

 

Uche Nwaohiri & Tunde Lawal – Diiche

 

Wale Adeleke – King Of Thieves (Agesinkole)

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGNER – (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

Adeola Art-Alade – The Real Housewives of Lagos Reunion Episode

 

Bolanle Austen-Peters, Clement Effanga, Juliana Dede – Man of God

 

Bunmi Fashina , Tiannah Empire & Secrets of April – Shanty Town

 

Ezugworie Franca – Brotherhood

 

Kingsley Okoye Rex – Nnewi The Land of Gold

 

Millicent Jack – Four Four Forty Four

 

Toyin Ogundeji – Anikulapo

 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGNER – (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

Francis Wanyahdeh – Crime & Justice

 

Francis Wanyahdeh & Ebuka Enejere – Diiche

 

Godwin Lawal – Tarella

 

Ismail Adewunmi – Ile Owo

 

Lanre Omofaiye – Anikulapo

 

Mathew Yusuf – Brotherhood

 

Muri Salami – Four Four Forty Four

 

Renaldo Van Den Berg, Emmanuel Patrick, David Otuokere – Real Housewives of Lagos

 

Segun Adeleke – Flawsome

 

Walter Odhiambo – Shanty Town

 

BEST PICTURE EDITOR – (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

Adio Solanke – Ile Owo

 

Banjo Onyekachi, Winston Aig-Ohioma, Oluwaseun Adeosun – Diiche

 

Holmes Awa & Daniel Tom – Crime & Justice

 

Kimera Paul – Tembele

 

Martini Akande – Brotherhood

 

Sanjo Adegoke – King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

 

Steve Sodiya – Ijakumo the Born Again Stripper

 

Temitope Folarin – Anikulapo

 

Valentine Chukwuma – Battle on Buka Street

 

BEST SOUND EDITOR – (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

Anu Afolayan – Anikulapo

 

Dare Olaitan, Adio Solanke – Ile Owo

 

Fredrick Karumba – Click Click Bang

 

Grey Jones – The Set Up 2

 

Ismail Kyobe Ssebowa – Bedroom Chains

 

Kazeem Agboola – Ijakumo the Born Again Stripper

 

Kolade Kayode Morakinyo – Shanty Town

 

Kolade Morakinyo, Pius Fatoke – Battle On Buka Street

 

Q Rodney Abia, Angelo Anosike, Kayode Kasum – Obara’ M

 

Shiloh Godson – Black Mail

 

BEST SOUND TRACK – (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

Abiola Olayinka, Habeeb Adebayo – L.I.F.E.

 

Adam Songbird and Tolu Obanro – King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

 

Gbas Gbos by Tolu Obanro and Adam Songbird – Battle on Buka Street

 

Jaysynths and Hotkid – Shanty Town

 

Joel Christian Goffin – Black Mail

 

Kent Edunjobi – Anikulapo

 

Q Rodney Abia, Angelo Anosike, Kayode Kasum – Obara’ M

 

BEST MAKE UP – (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

Carina SFX – The Trade

 

Feyzo Artistry – Ile Owo

 

Francisca Otaigbe – King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

 

Hakeem Effects Onilogbo – Anikulapo

 

Hakeem Effects Onilogbo, Jemila Sedik – Battle on Buka Street

 

Maryam Ndukwe , Hakeem Effects Onilogbo – Shanty Town

 

Sandra Oyiana-Ogbeni – Tarella

 

BEST WRITER – (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

Funke Akindele, Jack’enneth Opukeme, Stephen Oluboyo, Jemine Edukugho – Battle on Buka Street

 

Jade Osiberu – The Trade

 

Sodi Kurubo, Stephanie Dadet and Victor Aghahowa – Diiche (Episode 5)

 

Sola Dada – Anikulapo

 

Tunde Apalowo and Jeffery Musa David – Kanaani

 

Uche Ateli – Choke

 

Yinka Laoye – King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

 

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHER – (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

Charles Oleghe – Diiche

 

Ekuka Ishaq – Tembele

 

Idowu Adedapo – Ijakumo the Born Again Stripper

 

Idowu Adedapo (Mr Views) – Flawsome

 

Jonathan Kovel – Shanty Town

 

Jonathan Kovel – Anikulapo

 

Loukman Ali – Brotherhood

 

Mex Ossai, Philip Okpokoro, Esmond Igho, KC Obiajulu, Goke Oyerinde – Real Housewives of Lagos

 

Paul Gambit – Jolly Roger

 

Yinka Edward – Crime & Justice

 

BEST MOVIE SOUTHERN AFRICA

 

Elvis Chucks – Jewel

 

Emmanuel Mwape – Silver Lining

 

Leburugraphy – Ke Bona Spoko

 

BEST MOVIE EAST AFRICA

 

Click Click Bang – Philip Karanja Njenga

 

Elenor Nabwiso – Karamoja

 

Gashumba Emmanuel – Dial M for Maya

 

Hassan Mageye – Bedroom Chains

 

Lucy Mwangi – Baba Twins

 

Mugisha Herbert Morris – Tembele

 

Nadira Shakur – Married to Work

 

Omar Hamza – Gacal

 

Wilson Nkya & Jane Moshi – Frida

 

Wilson Nkya & Philipo Ngonyani – Mvamizi (The Intruder)

 

BEST MOVIE WEST AFRICA

 

Brotherhood – Jade Osiberu

 

Chris Odeh – Choke

 

Kayode Kasum Obara’ M

 

Kunle Afolayan – Anikulapo

 

Rent-A-Studio & Native Media TV – Kanaani

 

Samira Yakubu – Red Carpet

 

Winifred Mena Ajakpoviv – Four Four Forty Four

 

BEST TELEVISION SERIES

 

Adeola Art-Alade & Dare Art Alade – Real Housewives of Lagos

 

Bovi Ugboma, Ann Obaseki – Visa On Arrival (Season 1)

 

Dimbo Atiya, Rahama Sadau, Safina Mellisa – The Plan

 

Grace Kahaki & Philippe Bresson – Single Kiasi

 

Ife Olujuyigbe, Kayode Kasum – When are we getting married

 

James Omokwe – Diiche

 

Millicent Ogutu – County 49

 

Tola Odunsi & Akin Akinkugbe – Flawsome

 

Vincent Nwachukwu – Game On (Season 2)

 

Yinka Edward – Crime & Justice

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY

 

Best Okoduwa – 100 of Us

 

Charles F. Solomon – Way to the Top

 

Charles F. Solomon; Oluchi Nsofor; Aaron Olayemi; Famous Odion – Green: The Amazons

 

Chude Jideonwo – Awaiting Trial

 

Nathaniel George – Truck Blind Spot

 

Nora Awolowo – Nigeria-the Debut

 

Nora Awolowo – Baby Blues

 

BEST DIRECTOR

 

Adebayo Tijani and Tope Adebayo – King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

 

Babatunde Apalowo – All The Colours of the World are between Black and White

 

Bolanle Austen – Peters Man of God

 

Dimeji Ajibola – Shanty Town

 

Jade Osiberu – The Trade

 

Kunle Afolayan – Anikulapo

 

Loukman Ali – Brotherhoods

 

Mugisha Herbert Morris – Tembele

 

Obi Emelonye – Black Mail

 

Tolu Ajayi, Fiyin Gambo, Ifeoma Chukwuogo, James Omokwe – Diiche

 

THE MULTICHOICE TALENT FACTORY FILM

 

A Quiet Intruder

 

Cheza

 

Leaked

 

Revisit

 

Stinger

 

Strings

 

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – SWAHILI – (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

Daniel Manege – Mpiganaji

 

Freddy Feruzi – Dau

 

Malcom Hamisi – Barakatatu

 

Philip Karanja Njenga – Click Click Bang

 

Phoebe Ruguru & Njue Kevin – Safari

 

Wilson Nkya – Mvanmizi – The Intruder

 

Wilson Nkya & Jane Moshi – Frida

 

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE YORUBA (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

Funmi Bank Anthony Abdullahi Abdulrasaq Abebi Seranko Seniyan

 

Karamot Adeboye – Morenikeji

 

Kunle Afolayan – Anikulapo

 

Okusanya Bayonle Samson – Mr Raji

 

Ololade Tijani-Ebong – Ogeere

 

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – HAUSA – (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

Abubakar Bashir Maishadda – Aisha

 

Evans Ejiogu – Kwana Casa’in

 

Nancy Yiljep – Guzama

 

Ty Shaban – Lulu Da Andalu

 

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE – IGBO – (MOVIE/TV SERIES)

 

Brown Ene, Victor Onwudiwe, Ben Cassie – Ifediche

 

Shileold A. Ibironke – Ijeoma

 

Shileold A. Ibironke – Ego Mbute

 

Trinity Ugonabo – The Bride Price (imego)

 

Victor Iyke – Uhuruchi

 

BEST OVERALL MOVIE – AFRICA

 

Femi Adebayo – King of Thieves (Agesinkole)

 

Funke Akindele – Battle on Buka Street

 

Jade Osiberu – Brotherhood

 

Kayode Kasum – Ile Owo

 

Kunle Afolayan – Anikulapo

 

Mugisha Herbert Morris – Tembele

 

Winifred Mena-Ajakpovi – Four Four Forty Four

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Share post:

Subscribe

spot_imgspot_img

Popular

More like this
Related

Sabotage! Dangote Accuses IOCs of Plot to Sink His Refinery

Sabotage! Dangote Accuses IOCs of Plot to Sink His...

Cancer changed my view about life, says man who stole show at Ojude Oba festival

The Managing Director of NG Clearing and former Member...

Steeze aside, what do you really know about Ojude Obaย 

Steeze aside, what do you really know about Ojude...

only work with the best actors โ€” Breath of Life director, BB SasorearatorS

BB Sasore is the co-founder and Creative Director of...