FULL LIST: AMVCA 2024 winners

Date:

The 10th Africa Magic Viewers’ Choice Awards was held today at the Eko Hotel and Suites, Lagos State.

 

The AMVCA, an annual award presented by MultiChoice, recognises outstanding achievements in television and film.

 

Below is the list of winners:

 

Best Makeup

 

Francesca Otaigbe (Over the Bridge)

 

Campbell Precious (Mami Wata) – WINNER

 

Hadizat Gambo (Mojisola)

 

Hakeem Onilogbo (Jagun Jagun — The Warrior)

 

Feyisayo Oyebisi (A Tribe Called Judah)

 

Best Art Direction

Blood Vessel (Victor Akpan)

 

Over The Bridge (Abisola Omolade) – WINNER

 

Breath of Life (Okechukwu Frost Nwankwo, Kelechi Odu)

 

The Black Book (Pat Nebo and Chima Temple)

 

Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Tunji Afolayan)

 

Mami Wata (C.J ‘Fiery’ Obasi)

 

Omen (Eve Martin)

 

Best Costume Design

Demola Adeyemi (Over The Bridge)

 

Bolanle Austin Peters, Ituen Basi, Folake Coker and Clement Effanga (Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti)

 

Lola Awe (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior) – WINNER

 

Bunmi Demilola Fashina (Mami Wata)

 

Daniel Obasi (Breath of Life)

 

Best Writing TV Series

 

Skinny Girl in Transit Season 7 (Bunmi Ajakaiye, Ifeanyi Barbara Chidi and Abdul Tijani- Ahmed)

 

Wura Season 2 (Jeffery David Musa, Olumide Kuti & Esther Oyiza Kokori)

 

Visa on Arrival (Bovi Ugboma)

 

MTV Shuga Naija (The MTV Staying Alive Foundation)

 

Volume (Mona Ombogo) – WINNER

 

Masquerades of Aniedo (Timendu Aghahowa & Motunde Akiode)

 

Slum King (Donald Tombia, Ifeanyi Barbara Chidi, Fatimah Binta Gimsay & Xavier Ighorodje)

 

Best Writing in a Movie

Breath of Life (BB Sasore)

 

Over The Bridge (Tosin Otudeko)

 

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti (Tunde Babalola) – WINNER

 

Jagun Jagun: The Warrior (Adebayo Tijani)

 

Afamefuna (Anyanwu Sandra Adaora)

 

A Tribe Called Judah (Olufunke Ayotunde Akindele, Collins Okoh and Akinlabi Ishola)

 

Mami Wata (C.J. ‘Fiery’ Obasi)

 

Best Sound Design

 

Ava Momoh (Over the Bridge)

 

Daniel Pellerin and Amin Bhatia (Kipkemboi)

 

Grey Jones Ossai ( Blood Vessel) – WINNER

 

Grey Jones Ossai (Breath of Life)

 

Samy Bardet (Mami Wata)

 

Best Editing

 

Chuka Ejorh And Onyekachi Banjo (Over The Bridge)

 

Holmes Awa (Breath of Life)

 

Alex Kamau And Victor Obok (Volume)

 

Dayo Nathaniel (Ogeere — Earth)

 

Antonio Ribeiro (The Black Book) – WINNER

 

Nathan Delannoy (Mami Wata)

 

Best Indigenous Language Film (West Africa)

Mami Wata (C.J. ‘Fiery’ Obasi)

 

Jagun Jagun (Femi Adebayo) – WINNER

 

Ijogbon (Kunle Afolayan)

 

Orisa (Odunlade Adekola)

 

Nana Akoto (Kwabena Gyansah)

 

Best Indigenous Language (East Africa)

 

Where The River Divides

 

Ormoilaa Ogol (The Strong One) – WINNER

 

Wandongwa

 

Nakupenda

 

Itifaki

 

Best Cinematography

 

Mami Wata (Lílis Soares)

 

Blood Vessel (Gideon Chukwu)

 

Over The Bridge (KC Obiajulu) – WINNER

 

Breath of Life (Ola Cardoso)

 

Jagun Jagun — The Warrior (Adeoluwa Owu)

 

Ijogbon — Chaos (Adekunle Nodash Adejuyigbe)

 

Omen (Joachim Philippe)

 

Best Indigenous M-Net Original

The Passenger

 

Nana Akoto

 

Apo

 

Irora Iya (Adeniyi Joseph) -WINNER

 

Love Transfusion (Kiapo Cha Damu)

 

Best Digital Content

National Treasure — Adebola Adeyela (Lizzy Jay)

 

Medical Negligence and Copyright Infringement — Isaac Ayomide Olayiwola (Layi Wasabi) – WINNER

 

Hello Neighbour — Elozonam Ogbolu, Lina idoko and Jemima Osunde

 

The Boyfriend — Maryam Apaokagi-Greene

 

Best Short Film

 

T’egbon T’aburo

 

Broken Mask – WINNER

 

Eighteenth Year

 

Man and Masquerades

 

A Place Called Forward

 

Best Unscripted M-Net Original

What Will People Say

 

The Irabors’ Forever After

 

Nwuyee Bekee (Foreign Wives) – WINNER

 

Date My Family Zambia

 

Royal Qlique (Season 2)

 

Best Scripted M-Net Original

 

Slum King – WINNER

 

Half Open Window

 

Itura

 

The Passenger

 

Magic Room

 

Best Supporting Actress

Joke Silva (Over the Bridge)

 

Fathia Williams (Jagun Jagun — The Warrior)

 

Bimbo Akintola (The Black Book)

 

Genoveva Umeh (Breath of Life) – WINNER

 

Eliane Umuhire (Omen)

 

Tana Adelana (Ijogbon — Chaos)

 

Ejiro Onojaife (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

 

Best Supporting Actor

Alexx Ekubo (Afamefuna)

 

Demola Adedoyin (Breath of Life) – WINNER

 

Itele d Icon (Jagun Jagun: The Warrior)

 

Gregory Ojefua (This is Lagos)

 

Timini Egbuson (A Tribe Called Judah)

 

Levi Chikere (Blood Vessel)

 

Ropo Ewenla (Over the Bridge)

 

Trailblazer

Chimezie Imo

 

Industry Merit Award

Esther Idowu Philips AKA Iya Rainbow

Richard Mofe-Damijo

 

Best Lead Actress

Segilola Ogidan (Over the Bridge)

 

Lucie Debay (Omen)

 

Omowunmi Dada (Asiri Ade)

 

Ireti Doyle (The Origin: Madam Koi Koi)

 

Adaobi L. Dibor (Blood Vessel)

 

Evelyne Ily (Mami Wata)

 

Kehinde Bankole (Adire) – WINNER

 

Funke Akindele (A Tribe Called Judah)

 

Best Lead Actor

Wale Ojo (Breath of Life) – WINNER

 

Stan Nze (Afamefuna)

 

Marc Zinga (Omen)

 

Gideon Okeke (Egun)

 

David Ezekiel (Blood Vessel)

 

Richard Mofe Damijo (The Black Book)

 

Adedimeji Lateef (Jagun Jagun — The Warrior)

 

Gabriel Afolayan (This is Lagos)

 

Best Multichoice Talent Factory Movie

 

Grown

 

Her Dark Past – WINNER

 

Somewhere in Kole

 

Full Time Husband

 

The 11th Commandment

 

Mfumukazi

 

Best Unscripted Series

 

Lol Naija (Season 1)

 

Nightlife In Lasgidi

 

The Real Housewives Of Lagos (Season 2)

 

Gh Queens (Season 2) – WINNER

 

Mutale Mwanza Unscripted (Season 1)

 

Best Scripted Series

 

Volume

 

Wura (Season 2)

 

Slum King

 

Itura – WINNER

 

Chronicles

 

Best Director

Moses Inwang (Blood Vessel)

 

Adebayo Tijani And Tope Adebayo (Jagun Jagun — The Warrior)

 

BB Sasore (Breath of Life) – WINNER

 

Johnscott Enah (Half Heaven)

 

C.J. Fiery Obasi (Mami Wata)

 

Kayode Kasum (Afamefuna)

 

Tolu Ajayi (Over The Bridge)

 

Best Movie

Funmilayo Ransome-Kuti

 

Breath of Life – WINNER

 

Over The Bridge

 

Blood Vessel

 

A Tribe Called Judah

 

The Black Book

 

Mami Wata

 

Congratulations 👏🎉👏 to all winners 🏆

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Share post:

Subscribe

spot_imgspot_img

Popular

More like this
Related

PRESIDENT TINUBU SET TO INAUGURATE PROJECTS TO MARK ONE YEAR IN OFFICE 

Ahead of the first anniversary of his administration on...

CBN Sacks 200 Employees In Latest Restructuring Move

CBN Sacks 200 Employees In Latest Restructuring Move   The recent...

LP National Chairman Abure suspended over alleged high-handedness, fraud

LP National Chairman Abure suspended over alleged high-handedness, fraud   The...

Nigeria was bleeding when we took over. We have stopped the bleeding – President Tinubu

Nigeria was bleeding when we took over. We have...